CLA-2-29:RR:NC:FC:240 A85084

Mr. Peter Miccuci
Mitsui & Co.(U.S.A.), Inc.
200 Park Avenue
New York, New York 10166-0130

RE: The tariff classification of Prenyl salicylate (CAS # 6855-58-8) and Prenyl chloride (CAS # 503-60-6) from Japan

Dear Mr. Miccuci:

In your letter dated April 4, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for Prenyl salicylate also known as 3-Methyl-2-butenyl-2-hydroxybenzoate will be 2918.23.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for carboxylic acids with phenol function but without other oxygen function, their anhydrides, halides, peroxides, peroxyacids and their derivatives: other: other: other. The rate of duty will be 3 cents per kilogram plus 15.6 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheadiing for Prenyl chloride also known as 1-Chloro-3-methyl-2-butene will be 2903.29.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other unsaturated chlorinated derivatives of acyclic hydrocarbons. The rate of duty will be 15.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division